Hokkaido Tourism Statistics: 46.13 Million Visitors a Year, Foreign Visitors by Country, Peak Months and Travel Purposes [FY2025]

Updated 2026.10.21

46.13 million people visited Hokkaido in FY2025. Official tables show who came, from where, when, why and how they traveled, plus crowding by month and region.

View condition comparison

Pick a campervan by what matters to you.

Rent at New Chitose Airport

See only the rental bases in Chitose, where the airport is.

Airport rental bases

Rent in winter (Dec–Mar)

Companies that rent through winter, listed apart from those that close.

Winter rental companies

Guide price

Moving Inn New Chitose Airport: HIACE van conversion from ¥22,000 per night. 20–30% off when booked 60–90 days ahead (official rate table, checked 15 Oct 2026).

Budget rental basesCheck availability and book

Free shuttle

See only the rental bases that offer a free shuttle.

Bases with a free shuttle

Before you book: with an International Driving Permit if your country is in the Geneva Convention (for example the US, Australia, Singapore); Taiwan, Switzerland, Germany, France, Belgium and Monaco need your licence plus a Japanese translation (Tokyo Metropolitan Police). Questions in English: Moving Inn on WhatsApp. Every roadside station (michi-no-eki) must have free 24-hour toilets, and Hokkaido has 128 of them (MLIT).

Hokkaido Tourism Statistics: 46.13 Million Visitors a Year, Foreign Visitors by Country, Peak Months and Travel Purposes [FY2025]

Hokkaido received 46.13 million actual visitors in FY2025 (April 2025–March 2026). That breaks down into 37.94 million in-prefecture visitors, 4.88 million domestic visitors from outside Hokkaido, and 3.31 million foreign visitors. The total fell 7.1% from the previous fiscal year, but foreign visitors alone rose 16.9% to a record high (Hokkaido Government report, checked 2026-10-05).

By quarter, July–September was the busiest at 16.26 million, and October–December was the quietest at 8.38 million. Among foreign visitors alone, January–March was the busiest at 1.29 million. This article lays out who comes, when, where, why and how they get around, using only the official statistics the Hokkaido Government published in September 2026. Actual visitors and cumulative totals, and fiscal years and calendar years, are never mixed, and every table carries its source and check date.

Compare Hokkaido campervan rentals

Base yourself at New Chitose Airport and compare rates, vehicle types, and pickup locations all in one place.

Compare rental companies and vehicles →

How many people visit Hokkaido a year? Of 46.13 million, over 80% are in-prefecture visitors and 3.31 million are foreign visitors

Start with “actual visitors.” An actual visitor is counted as one person even if they visit five municipalities on a single trip. The fiscal-year breakdown is in the table below.

CategoryActual visitors (10,000 people)ShareChange vs. prior year
In-prefecture visitors3,79482.3%−8.7%
Domestic visitors from outside Hokkaido48810.6%−7.4%
Foreign visitors3317.2%+16.9%
Total4,613100.0%−7.1%
FY2025 (April 2025–March 2026). Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05

Split by day trips and overnight stays, there were 31.31 million day-trip visitors and 14.82 million overnight visitors. Most in-prefecture visitors are day-trippers, with 31.26 million day trips against 6.68 million overnight stays. Out-of-prefecture visitors are the opposite: of 4.88 million, 4.83 million stayed overnight and only 0.05 million (50,000) were day-trippers. Nearly every domestic visitor from outside Hokkaido takes a trip that includes a night in Hokkaido.

CategoryDay trips (10,000 people)Overnight (10,000 people)Total (10,000 people)
In-prefecture visitors3,1266683,794
Out-of-prefecture visitors5483488
Foreign visitors―331331
Total3,1311,4824,613
The day-trip cell for foreign visitors is also “-” in the report itself. Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05

The 3.31 million foreign visitors exceed the previous record of 3.12 million, set in FY2018. In a year when both in-prefecture and out-of-prefecture visitors declined, foreign visitors propped up the total.

What does “155.27 million total visits” count? How it differs from actual visitors

Hokkaido’s tourism statistics also report “total visits” in addition to actual visitors. Total visits are a simple sum of each municipality’s visitor count, so one person who visits five municipalities is counted as five. For FY2025, total visits across Hokkaido were 155.27 million (+1.3% from the previous year), and total guest nights were 41.54 million (+2.7%, a record high) (Hokkaido Government report, checked 2026-10-05).

Total visits are higher because the same person is counted many times. Use the actual-visitor figure of 46.13 million when you want to know how many people came to Hokkaido, and use total visits when you want to compare how many people moved through regions or months.

How it is countedFY2025 figureWhat it represents
Actual visitors46.13 millionNumber of travelers. One person even if they visit several municipalities
Total visits (arrivals)155.27 millionSum of visitor counts for each municipality. Used to compare regions and months
Total guest nights41.54 million guest nightsSum of overnight guests multiplied by nights stayed
Total guest nights by foreign visitors10.38 million guest nights (10,382,000 guest nights)Overnight total for foreign visitors only. A different count from the 3.31 million actual visitors
Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05

Which countries and regions do foreign visitors come from? South Korea leads in people at 1.04 million, Taiwan leads in nights

Of the 3.31 million foreign visitors, Asia accounts for about 2.77 million, or 84% (Asia total 83.7%). By country and region, South Korea leads in actual visitors at 1,036,000, followed by Taiwan at 717,700 and Mainland China at 412,100 (Hokkaido Government report, checked 2026-10-05).

For how many Korean travellers come and what they do, see “1.036 Million Visitors from South Korea to Hokkaido a Year: What They Do, Where They Stay, Winter Flights and the Outlook [2026]”.

Country / regionActual visitors (people)SharePrior year (people)Change vs. prior yearTotal guest nights (10,000 guest nights)
South Korea1,036,00031.3%839,500+23.4%194.4
Taiwan717,70021.7%604,800+18.7%238.6
Mainland China412,10012.5%460,300−10.5%147.8
Hong Kong173,2005.2%175,500−1.3%70.2
United States172,2005.2%136,800+25.9%58.4
Thailand146,6004.4%121,500+20.7%48.8
Australia113,8003.4%92,300+23.3%49.1
Malaysia84,6002.6%66,500+27.2%30.7
Philippines62,5001.9%32,600+91.7%18.2
Singapore61,0001.8%57,800+5.5%57.8
Indonesia48,2001.5%27,600+74.6%16.3
Canada42,6001.3%38,400+10.9%8.8
United Kingdom35,9001.1%27,100+32.5%8.7
Other Asia24,6000.7%16,400+50.0%5.1
Other (Europe, North America, Australia, etc.)174,4005.3%129,800+34.4%85.3
Total3,305,400100.0%2,827,000+16.9%1,038.2
Year-on-year change is calculated from the report’s prior-year figures (the same as the published values). Total guest nights come from a separate table in the same report. Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05

What stands out is that the ranking flips between people and nights. South Korea exceeds Taiwan by a little over 300,000 people, but Taiwan’s 2.386 million guest nights exceed South Korea’s 1.944 million. That works out to a longer average stay per person for Taiwan.

Compared with the previous year, only two markets fell: Mainland China, down 10.5%, and Hong Kong, down 1.3%. South Korea rose 23.4%, Taiwan 18.7%, the United States 25.9% and Australia 23.3%.

When do they come? By quarter, in-prefecture visitors dominate summer and foreign visitors stand out in winter

Splitting actual visitors into April–June, July–September, October–December and January–March, July–September is the peak for the total. For foreign visitors alone, though, January–March is the peak, and their share rises to 12.7% (Hokkaido Government report, checked 2026-10-05).

QuarterTotal (10,000 people)In-prefecture visitorsOut-of-prefecture visitorsForeign visitorsForeign share
April–June1,134974109514.5%
July–September1,6261,350203734.5%
October–December83866595789.3%
January–March1,0168058212912.7%
Units are 10,000 people. The fiscal-year total is 46.13 million (the quarterly figures add up to 46.14 million because of rounding). Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05

Domestic visitors from outside Hokkaido peak in July–September at 2.03 million and are lowest in January–March at 0.82 million. Foreign visitors are the reverse: 1.29 million in January–March against only 0.51 million in April–June and 0.73 million in July–September. Foreign visitors make up 4.5% in both April–June and July–September, and 12.7% in January–March. In winter, it is foreign travelers who stand out.

August is the busiest month and December the quietest | Foreign overnight stays cluster in December–February

Monthly statistics are published only as total visits. Total visits across Hokkaido peak in August at 22.289 million and bottom out in December at 7.98 million. August is about 2.8 times December. November, at 8.507 million, is the second lowest (Hokkaido Government report, Data Volume, checked 2026-10-05).

MonthTotal visits, Hokkaido (10,000 people)Of which out-of-prefecture visitors (10,000 people)Total guest nights (10,000 guest nights)Total guest nights, foreign visitors (10,000 guest nights)
April926.1235.2231.246.8
May1,543.8366.3303.349.7
June1,515.4451.3336.061.7
July1,869.3589.7409.780.5
August2,228.9664.9437.870.2
September1,665.7492.3353.852.2
October1,335.2397.1341.370.7
November850.7252.9280.455.1
December798.0287.5358.4142.3
January879.0311.5374.7160.2
February986.5368.1389.6151.4
March928.2297.6338.397.5
April 2025–March 2026. Totals are simple sums across municipalities, not actual visitors. Source: same, Data Volume (Excel), pp. 2 and 32, checked 2026-10-05

Visits and overnight stays rank the months differently. December has the fewest visits at 7.98 million, yet its total guest nights of 3.584 million exceed May’s 3.033 million and June’s 3.36 million. Overnight guests make up 24.0% of December visits (1.914 million overnight guests) against 15.1% in August (3.357 million), so in winter a higher share of visitors stay overnight.

Total guest nights by foreign visitors peak in January at 1.602 million and are lowest in April at 0.468 million. The four months from December to March alone account for 5.514 million guest nights, or 53.1% of the annual 10.382 million.

Which regions draw the most people? Central Hokkaido has 56.4% of total visits and 72.5% of foreign overnight stays

Dividing Hokkaido into six regions, Central Hokkaido accounts for 87.53 million total visits, or 56.4%. Its share of total guest nights is 61.7%, and for foreign overnight stays alone it rises to 72.5% (Hokkaido Government report, checked 2026-10-05).

RegionTotal visits (10,000 people)ShareTotal guest nights (10,000 guest nights)ShareTotal guest nights, foreign visitors (10,000 guest nights)Share
Central Hokkaido8,75356.4%2,56561.7%752.672.5%
Northern Hokkaido2,27114.6%47011.3%138.913.4%
Southern Hokkaido1,4499.3%56813.7%90.88.7%
Tokachi1,1987.7%2054.9%20.42.0%
Kushiro-Nemuro9486.1%1794.3%20.32.0%
Okhotsk9085.8%1684.0%15.31.5%
All Hokkaido15,527100.0%4,154100.0%1,038.2100.0%
Total visits are for FY2025; total guest nights for foreign visitors are for foreign visitors to Hokkaido. Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05

Southern Hokkaido has 9.3% of total visits but 13.7% of total guest nights, so it has a high share of overnight stays. Tokachi is the opposite, with 7.7% of total visits but only 4.9% of total guest nights.

The five regions other than Central Hokkaido together account for 43.6% of total visits. Foreign visitors concentrate in Central Hokkaido, while domestic visitors spread out to Northern Hokkaido, Southern Hokkaido and eastern Hokkaido as well.

By municipality? Sapporo 16.05 million, Otaru 8.35 million, Hakodate 6.06 million, in that order

By total visits, Sapporo City is first at 16.047 million, followed by Otaru City and Hakodate City. In fourth place, Kitahiroshima City has 5.732 million, and the Hokkaido Government report cites visits to F Village as one reason visits to Central Hokkaido rose (Hokkaido Government report, checked 2026-10-05). For total guest nights, the top three are Sapporo City, Hakodate City and Kushiro City.

RankMunicipality with most total visits10,000 peopleMunicipality with most total guest nights10,000 guest nights
1Sapporo City1,604.7Sapporo City1,754.5
2Otaru City834.6Hakodate City504.3
3Hakodate City605.8Kushiro City129.5
4Kitahiroshima City573.2Otaru City123.2
5Asahikawa City524.7Obihiro City119.8
6Kushiro City445.0Asahikawa City117.5
7Kimobetsu Town409.9Kutchan Town113.2
8Noboribetsu City321.6Noboribetsu City105.8
9Tomakomai City279.6Furano City79.8
10Otofuke Town279.1Shimukappu Village67.3
FY2025. Top 10 only. Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05

Otaru City ranks second for total visits but fourth for total guest nights. Some cities rank higher for overnight stays than for visits: Kushiro City is sixth for visits but third for stays, and Obihiro City is 12th for visits but fifth for stays.

Why do they come? Nature and scenery is the top reason for choosing Hokkaido, cited by 76% of foreign visitors

From here on, the figures come from a visitor survey by the Hokkaido Tourism Organization. Between July 2025 and February 2026, 4,566 respondents (1,144 in-prefecture visitors, 1,173 out-of-prefecture visitors and 2,191 foreign visitors) answered at 104 tourist spots and airports across Hokkaido. These are respondent percentages, not a count of every visitor (Hokkaido Tourism Organization summary report, checked 2026-10-05).

Reason for choosing Hokkaido (multiple answers)In-prefecture visitorsOut-of-prefecture visitorsForeign visitors
Nature and scenery43%61%76%
Food36%51%39%
Hot springs18%―21%
Relaxing time17%―29%
A destination or event I wanted to go to―24%―
Outdoor activities――18%
Nature and scenery as the single main reason20%28%40%
“―” marks items not listed among the top answers in the summary report. Source: FY2025 Hokkaido Visitor Satisfaction and Tourism Industry Economic Impact Survey, Summary Report (Hokkaido Tourism Organization), checked 2026-10-05

Nature and scenery ranks first in all three groups. Of foreign visitors, 29% cite “relaxing time,” above the 17% of in-prefecture visitors.

What they did on the trip (multiple answers)Out-of-prefecture visitorsForeign visitors
Enjoying food63%46%
Nature, scenic spots and experiencing the four seasons54%55%
Hot springs36%36%
Shopping and local specialties24%43%
Strolling around town―54%
Outdoor activities8%32% (total for outdoor-type activities)
“―” marks items not listed among the top answers in the summary report. For in-prefecture visitors, the order is Michi-no-Eki visits 37%, food 36% and driving 31%. Source: FY2025 Hokkaido Visitor Satisfaction and Tourism Industry Economic Impact Survey, Summary Report (Hokkaido Tourism Organization), checked 2026-10-05

Food is the top answer for out-of-prefecture visitors at 63%, while for foreign visitors nature and scenic spots (55%) and strolling around town (54%) are nearly tied. Outdoor activities fell from the previous year in both groups: 8% for out-of-prefecture visitors (10% a year earlier) and 32% for foreign visitors (37% a year earlier).

How do they get around? Foreign visitors use trains (66%); out-of-prefecture visitors split 33% rail, 33% rental cars

Transportation within Hokkaido comes from the same visitor survey. Out-of-prefecture visitors use trains and rental cars (excluding campervans) at 33% each, and private cars including campervans at 20%, which the report describes as “rising to two in ten.” Among foreign visitors, trains lead at 66%, followed by local buses at 35%, tour buses at 26% and rental cars including campervans at 20% (Hokkaido Tourism Organization summary report, checked 2026-10-05).

Transportation in Hokkaido (multiple answers)In-prefecture visitorsOut-of-prefecture visitorsForeign visitors
Train―33%66%
Rental car (excluding campervans)―33%―
Rental car including campervans――20%
Private car including campervans―20%―
Private car82%――
Local bus――35%
Tour bus――26%
“―” marks items not listed among the top answers in the summary report. Source: FY2025 Hokkaido Visitor Satisfaction and Tourism Industry Economic Impact Survey, Summary Report (Hokkaido Tourism Organization), checked 2026-10-05

The length of stay also differs. The average number of nights across the whole trip is 5.4 for out-of-prefecture visitors (5.0 of them in Hokkaido) and 9.9 for foreign visitors (6.3 of them in Hokkaido, up from 7.0 the previous year). First-time visitors to Hokkaido were 16% of out-of-prefecture visitors and 64% of foreign visitors.

The Hokkaido District Transport Bureau publishes separate figures on foreign visitors’ use of cars. Rental car contracts with foreign visitors in Hokkaido reached about 140,000 in FY2024, 1.4 times the previous year (Hokkaido District Transport Bureau press release (September 7, 2026), sourced to the Hokkaido Rent-a-Car Association Federation, checked 2026-10-05).

In October 2025 alone, there were 14,656 vehicles, a record high and 24.0% more than a year earlier. For rental car contracts with foreign visitors, travelers from Taiwan, South Korea and Hong Kong are said to account for 60% of the Hokkaido total (Hokkaido District Transport Bureau press release (January 19, 2026), checked 2026-10-05).

For the documents you need to rent a car or campervan in Japan with a foreign driver’s license, see Can you rent with a foreign license? Required documents by nationality.

What these numbers tell travelers: busy months, quiet months and winter visitors from overseas

From the figures so far, we have narrowed it down to four points useful for trip planning. These are only what the numbers directly support, so booking availability and rates need to be checked separately.

What you want to knowFigures to look atWhat they tell you
Busiest monthsAugust total visits of 22.289 million, July 18.693 millionPeople concentrate in July–August. Plan summer trips on the assumption of booking early
Quiet monthsDecember 7.98 million, November 8.507 million, January 8.79 millionVisits are lowest in November–January. But total guest nights in December are 3.584 million, more than in May or June
Who increases in winter1.29 million foreign visitors in January–March; 53.1% of foreign total guest nights fall in December–MarchForeign travelers increase in winter. 72.5% concentrate in Sapporo and Central Hokkaido
Who increases in summerOut-of-prefecture visitors: 2.03 million in July–September; 6.649 million total visits in AugustDomestic visitors from outside Hokkaido peak in summer. January–March is the lowest at 0.82 million
Where people gatherCentral Hokkaido has 56.4% of total visits; Sapporo City 16.047 millionThe rest of Hokkaido has 43.6%. Kushiro and Obihiro rank higher for overnight stays
Source: Hokkaido Tourist Arrivals Survey Report, Reiwa 7 (FY2025), Main Volume (Hokkaido Government), checked 2026-10-05. Monthly figures: same, Data Volume (Excel), pp. 2 and 32, checked 2026-10-05
  • To avoid crowds, November, December and April, which have fewer total visits, are candidates. For a November trip, see What can you do on a November trip to Hokkaido; for the climate and costs of each season, see Best time for a Hokkaido campervan trip.
  • If you are going in summer despite the crowds, the costs and crowd tips in the summer travel guide (July–August) are a useful guide.
  • If you are traveling in winter, check early for lodging in Central Hokkaido, where foreign overnight stays concentrate, and get familiar with snowy-road driving in the winter travel guide.
  • From December to February, total guest nights hold up even when visits are low, so lodging is not just a summer concern.

Who is interested in trips sleeping in a vehicle? 26% of in-prefecture visitors, 22% of out-of-prefecture visitors

Campervans are not a separate item in these statistics. Only two related figures are available (Hokkaido Tourism Organization summary report, checked 2026-10-05).

  • Among keywords of future interest, “carefree travel sleeping in a vehicle” was chosen by 26% of in-prefecture visitors (the top answer) and 22% of out-of-prefecture visitors (second, after adventure travel at 25%). Foreign visitors chose adventure travel most at 45%, followed by sustainable tourism at 31%.
  • For transportation within Hokkaido, 20% of out-of-prefecture visitors used a private car including campervans, and 20% of foreign visitors used a rental car including campervans. The share for campervans alone is not known.

The number of campervans rented out or owned in Hokkaido could not be confirmed in either the Hokkaido Government statistics or the Hokkaido Tourism Organization survey. This article does not include it. If you are looking for a vehicle to rent, starting with an article that compares bases and rates is the quickest route.

New Chitose Airport · Tokachi-Obihiro Airport

See Moving Inn campervans

Check vehicle types, rates, and availability on the official site.

View details on Moving Inn →

For a guide to the total cost of a rental, see Hokkaido campervan 1-week cost; for facilities where you can stay in winter, see 13 RV parks and Michi-no-Eki where you can stay overnight in winter.

Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

How many tourists visit Hokkaido each year?

In FY2025 (April 2025–March 2026), there were 46.13 million actual visitors: 37.94 million in-prefecture visitors, 4.88 million out-of-prefecture visitors and 3.31 million foreign visitors (Hokkaido Government, checked 2026-10-05).

What is the difference between total visits and actual visitors?

An actual visitor is counted as one person, while total visits are counted for each municipality visited. In FY2025, actual visitors were 46.13 million and total visits were 155.27 million. Use actual visitors when you want to know how many people came, and total visits to compare regions or months.

Which countries do most foreign visitors to Hokkaido come from?

In FY2025, by actual visitors, the order is South Korea 1.036 million, Taiwan 0.718 million, Mainland China 0.412 million, Hong Kong 0.173 million and the United States 0.172 million. By nights, Taiwan is highest, followed by South Korea and Mainland China.

Which are the busiest and quietest months in Hokkaido?

In FY2025, total visits peak in August at 22.289 million and are lowest in December at 7.98 million. November is the second lowest at 8.507 million.

Are there many foreign visitors in Hokkaido in winter?

Foreign actual visitors number 1.29 million in January–March, about 2.5 times the 0.51 million in April–June. 53.1% of total guest nights by foreign visitors are concentrated in December–March.

Which areas of Hokkaido do travelers concentrate in?

Central Hokkaido has 87.53 million total visits, 56.4% of the total, and 61.7% of total guest nights. It accounts for 72.5% of total guest nights by foreign visitors.

Which municipalities get the most visitors?

By total visits, the order is Sapporo City at 16.047 million, Otaru City at 8.346 million and Hakodate City at 6.058 million. By total guest nights, the order is Sapporo City, Hakodate City and Kushiro City.

What do most people come to Hokkaido for?

Nature and scenery is the top reason for choosing Hokkaido in all groups: 43% of in-prefecture visitors, 61% of out-of-prefecture visitors and 76% of foreign visitors. On the trip itself, out-of-prefecture visitors most often enjoyed food (63%), while foreign visitors chose nature and scenic spots (55%) and strolling around town (54%).

What is the most common way to get around in Hokkaido?

Foreign visitors use trains (66%), local buses (35%) and tour buses (26%). Out-of-prefecture visitors use trains (33%), rental cars excluding campervans (33%) and private cars including campervans (20%).

Book a Campervan in Hokkaido

Moving Inn New Chitose Airport supports English booking and offers airport transfers.

Book with Moving Inn

Compare all 41 locations

Pick a campervan by what matters to you.

Rent at New Chitose Airport

See only the rental bases in Chitose, where the airport is.

Airport rental bases

Hokkaido Campervan Rental Editorial Team icon

About this article

Published: 2026-10-14 / Updated: 2026-10-21

Written & supervised by: Hokkaido Campervan Rental Editorial Team

Policy: official sources first / no assumptions on unknown values / updated as information changes

Hokkaido Campervan Rental Editorial Team

The Hokkaido Campervan Rental Editorial Team is a specialized media outlet that researches, compares, and publishes campervan rental information across Hokkaido. We organize rental companies, vehicles, prices, and rental conditions in key areas such as New Chitose Airport and Obihiro Airport based on actual research data, so even first-time renters can choose with confidence.

About us / Editorial policy

Related Articles

Back to Blog